Privacy Statement

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and the HCC Privacy Policy.

 

How we use information that we collect about you when you use KĊrero Mai | Have Your Say

 

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

 

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

 

Privacy Statement 

We collect your personal information in order to help meet our objectives and obligations, communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives, and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

 

Where is my personal information going to be held?

Council stores information with reasonable safeguards against loss and disclosure. Reasonable safeguards include physical and technological protections. Personal information is accessible to staff who have a legitimate reason to access it. Council has a code of conduct where unauthorised disclosure of confidential information or records is considered misconduct. Council manages its records in accordance with the provisions of the Public Records Act, which includes the authorised destruction of records once they are no longer required to be kept for legislative compliance or business purposes.

 

How can I see what information is being held by Council?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at informationmanagementteam@huttcity.govt.nz, or Private Bag 31-912, 30 Laings Road, Lower Hutt.

 

Will my details be shared with anyone?

All information is stored within council information management systems, and not shared outside.